- 360,000 soums for each child under 3 years old,
- 275,000 soums for each child from 3 to 18 years old,
- An additional 165,000 soums for the second child in a family,
- An additional 110,000 soums for each third and subsequent child.
The monthly amount of material assistance for low-income families is set at 420,000 soums.
No export restrictions on goods
During an April 8 videoconference chaired by President Mirziyoyev, it was announced that, effective July 1, there will be no restrictions on the export of any goods.
However, export duties will still apply to raw materials and socially significant goods from 86 specific commodity groups.
Tax exemptions for creators of children’s content
Legal entities engaged in creating content for children will be exempt from profit tax. This is stated in the Presidential Decree “On Measures to Support the Creation and Popularization of National Content Intended for Children,” adopted on May 15.
Priority directions for children’s content include:
- Promoting healthy lifestyles, environmental awareness, national values, and patriotism.
- Ensuring a safe information environment for children.
- Guiding families to identify and avoid harmful online content.
From July 1, 2025, to January 1, 2030:
- Entities earning at least 80% of their revenue from children's content will be exempt from profit tax.
- They will pay only 1% social tax.
- Expenses for content creation will be deductible from taxable income.
To support this sector, the El-Yurt Umidi Foundation will allocate 5 annual international undergraduate quotas to train specialists in children's media content.
Digital passports and documents to be officially recognized
From July 1, the electronic versions of identity documents will be officially recognized across Uzbekistan. Paper copies will no longer be required at banks, notary offices, airports, railway stations, and other institutions.
This change is part of the Cabinet of Ministers' resolution “On Measures to Introduce the ‘Social Card’ System in Social Support of the Population,” adopted on December 27, 2024.
The unified digital document system will be implemented via the “Digital Government” platform. Digital versions of IDs, driver’s licenses, and other documents accessed through my.gov.uz and the “Social Card” mobile app will be valid and must be accepted nationwide.
The following documents are included in the list:
-
Biometric passport of a citizen of Uzbekistan;
Identification ID card of a citizen of Uzbekistan;
Driver’s license;
Birth certificate;
Certificate of marriage registration;
Certificate of divorce;
Certificate of vehicle registration (technical passport, technical ticket);
Pension certificate;
Residence certificate (ID card) for stateless persons;
Disability certificate;
Insurance policy for compulsory civil liability of a vehicle;
Official state document confirming higher, secondary specialized, vocational, or professional education;
Student certificate;
Certificate of state registration of an individual entrepreneur;
Certificate of registration as a self-employed person;
Cadastral passport of residential premises;
Power of attorney authorizing another individual to drive a private vehicle.
Hard copies of these documents are no longer required at banks, notary offices, airports (for domestic flight registration), or train stations. The same applies to state bodies and other institutions providing government, corporate, or other services, including electronic services and in-person appointments. Digital versions available through official portals are now fully recognized and accepted.
Export duties introduced on 86 types of goods starting from July 2025
From July 1, 2025, Uzbekistan will introduce export customs duties on certain types of raw materials and socially important products. This measure is outlined in the Presidential Decree “On measures to improve export procedures and stimulate the production of finished products with added value,” signed on March 14.
The decree aims to align Uzbekistan’s export procedures with World Trade Organization (WTO) standards. An Interdepartmental Commission on WTO Affairs will conduct quarterly assessments to evaluate the effectiveness of the implemented duties.
According to the decree, export duties will apply to 86 specific product types, with their respective rates officially approved. These include: