32661Electricity and natural gas tariffs in Uzbekistan are set to rise once again starting April 1, 2025. This update follows the resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers, titled “On Additional Measures to Introduce Market Mechanisms in the Fuel and Energy Sector,” which was adopted on April 16, 2024.
The resolution outlines a graph detailing the gradual changes in fuel and energy resource prices for 2024-2025. This adjustment is part of the government's ongoing efforts to implement market mechanisms within the energy sector.
During the second plenary session of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis on December 18, 2024, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Finance, Jamshid Kuchkarov, confirmed the impending price increase. He noted that despite previous price hikes, subsidies from the state budget to the energy sector are still required. This is largely due to tariffs not yet reaching levels that fully cover production costs, compounded by the fact that a portion of natural gas is imported.