Uzbek authorities detain individuals running unauthorized Hajj and Umrah tours
Authorities in three regions of Uzbekistan have arrested individuals attempting to illegally send citizens to Saudi Arabia for Hajj and Umrah pilgrimages. According to UzA, the detained individuals were involved in unauthorized pilgrimage arrangements.
In one case, 58-year-old O.S., a resident of Namangan city, was apprehended along with material evidence. He had received 10,000 US dollars in exchange for arranging the travel of a local citizen and his mother to Saudi Arabia for the 2025 Hajj season through a tourism company operating under an LLC.
In another incident, G.A., the founder of a tourism company in Gulistan city, was detained after demanding 6,000 US dollars in exchange for sending a citizen and four of his relatives to Saudi Arabia for Umrah without the necessary license. He had already received 400 US dollars and 1.3 million soums in advance.
Additionally, D.R., an employee of a tourist company in the Sariosia district of Surkhandarya region, was caught when he received 1,100 US dollars and 200,000 soums for arranging an unauthorized Umrah trip to Saudi Arabia. Furthermore, Sh.Q., the head of a tourism company in Denov, and H.N., a 34-year-old resident of Denov district, were also arrested after they fraudulently arranged a pilgrimage for another individual through their company’s LLC. They received 1,200 US dollars and 650,000 soums for the service.
Criminal charges have been filed against these individuals under Article 168 (fraud) of the Criminal Code, and investigations are ongoing.
Previously, similar measures had been taken against travel agencies involved in organizing illegal Umrah pilgrimages during special events in the Fergana and Surkhandarya regions.
“Haj” “Umra”