Attention drivers: A new order will come into force on 1 December
Following a decision by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan signed in April of this year, "On measures to reliably ensure human safety on highways and drastically reduce the number of deaths", a procedure for calculating penalty points for drivers who violate the rules will come into force on 1 December.
To ensure strict compliance with traffic rules and to prevent repeated violations of them, a system of calculating fine points for traffic violations is introduced for drivers, which provides for the following procedure:
• separate penalty points are calculated for each traffic violation for 12 months;
• in cases where the calculated penalty points exceed the specified amount, the driver will be deprived of the right to drive the vehicle for a certain period in accordance with the established procedure;
• incentive measures are applied to drivers who have not committed traffic violations during a certain period by reducing the fine points calculated later.