The EU's special representative on sanctions arrives in Tashkent
A meeting took place in Tashkent between the leadership of the Central Bank and a delegation from the European Union, the United States, and the United Kingdom, led by the special representative of the European Union on sanctions, David O'Sullivan. This was reported by the press service of the regulator.
According to the press release, during the meeting between the bank's leadership and the delegation led by David O'Sullivan, discussions were held regarding the enhancement of employees' capabilities to comply with sanctions.
"The meeting included a presentation on the measures implemented by the Central Bank to mitigate sanctions risks in the country's banks. It was highlighted that ongoing efforts are in place to collaborate with commercial banks for continuous improvement and reinforcement of sanctions compliance," the statement noted.
Additionally, the dialogue explored the potential provision of technical assistance to enhance the skills of banking system employees in the realm of sanctions compliance. At the conclusion of the meeting, the parties mutually agreed to sustain a constructive dialogue on the aforementioned issues.