How many people are unemployed in Uzbekistan?
The unemployment rate in Uzbekistan between January-June 2022 was 8.8 percent, or 1 million 326.6 thousand people, which decreased by 0.9 percent compared to the same period last year. This is reported by the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations.
It is noted that as of 1 June 2022, the labor force was 19 million 453.3 thousand people, an increase of 100.8 percent or 153.7 thousand compared to the same period in 2021.
The number employed in the sectors of the economy amounted to 13,773.6 thousand people, having increased in comparison with the same period last year by 1.9% or 261.3 thousand people.
As of 1 June 2022, the number of people employed in the formal sector was 6 million 74.4 thousand, and compared to the same period in 2021, the number of persons employed in legal entities increased by 4.1 percent or 240.6 thousand.
The number of people employed in the informal sector amounted to 5 million, 690.3 thousand people, which in comparison with the same period last year decreased by 8.2 percent or 507.5 thousand. people.
This has largely been achieved by registering citizens working informally as self-employed and allocating free land for farming.
In addition, 2,888,000 people went to work abroad, an increase of 528,200 over the corresponding period last year, which led to a decline in informal employment.
According to the survey, the total number of people in need of work is 1 million 326.6 thousand, and the unemployment rate among the economically active population is 8.8%. The unemployment rate for 16-30-year-olds is 14.5 percent and the unemployment rate for women is 12.8 percent.
As of 1 July 2022, the economically inactive population in our republic amounted to 4 million 353.2 thousand people, which increased by 0.9 percent or 38.8 thousand people compared to the corresponding period of the previous year.