4664To encourage young people with language skills to enter the labor market, expenses for studying foreign languages at private training centers will be reimbursed through a “2+6” scheme. This was announced on February 14 during President Shavkat Mirziyoyev's dialogue with the youth of Uzbekistan at the "Kuksaroy" residence.
Under this initiative, students will pay for the first 2 months of training themselves, while the state will cover the costs for the remaining 6 months.
Additionally, young people with a “C1” level proficiency in foreign languages who open specialized language training centers in remote regions will receive interest-free loans of up to 120 million sums to support their ventures.
During the event, the President also congratulated Parviz Tuksanov for achieving a perfect score of 1,600 on the SAT exam and expressed appreciation to his parents and teachers for their support.