13960Drivers who tint vehicle windows in violation of the requirements specified in the permit may face a fine of 375,000 UZS. This provision is included in the bill titled “On Amendments and Additions to the Administrative Responsibility Code of Uzbekistan,” proposed for discussion by the Ministry of Internal Affairs on March 27.
The purpose of the bill is to align the Administrative Responsibility Code with the regulations outlined in road traffic safety legislation, define liability for disassembling vehicles for parts without officially deregistering them, and expand the scope of state authorities responsible for formalizing and reviewing traffic violations.
An addition to Article 28 of the Administrative Responsibility Code specifies that drivers may be deprived of their driving rights by a court decision if their health deteriorates to the extent that it impedes safe vehicle operation, as confirmed by a medical conclusion.
Article 125 will be supplemented with an eighth clause, establishing fines for violations of vehicle deregistration rules. Citizens may face penalties equal to five times the base calculation amount (BCA), while officials may be fined ten times the BCA.
The bill proposes adding Article 126-1, which introduces a fine of 375,000 UZS (1 BCA) for drivers who use tinted windows in violation of the requirements specified in the permit.
At present, using vehicles with mirrored or tinted windows without the appropriate permit leads to a penalty of 25 times the BCA(9,375,000 UZS).
In addition, Article 332, Part 2 of the code, regarding payment of fines for traffic violations, will extend the payment deadline from 60 days to 90 days from the date the penalty decision is issued.
The law will come into force once officially published. Public discussions on the bill will continue until April 11 of this year.