Subsidies will be allocated for water-saving technologies
The Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan approved a charter on the procedure for reimbursement of part of the cost of purchasing equipment, such as renewable energy sources and portable generators for the irrigation of cotton and cereals.
According to the charter, in order to irrigate cotton and cereal fields in which water-saving irrigation technologies were introduced and in which don't exceed at least 10 hectares, the applicants:
• subsidies will be allocated up to 50% of the cost of equipment acquisition for renewable energy, but no more than 100 million soms;
• subsidies up to 30% of the purchase price of portable generator equipment, but not more than 30 million soms will be given.
Applicants should apply to the district administration for a subsidy.  Accordingly, the documents will be processed within 10 working days from the date of receipt of the application.
Regional (district) working group:
• summarizes and analyzes the conclusions on the allocation of subsidies to the applicant every 10 days from the date of receipt;
• submit the list of subsidy applicants to the Ministry of Water Resources by August 1 and to the Ministry of Agriculture by November 20.
Accordingly, the subsidies will be allocated by the ministries until 10 August and 1 December respectively.