People detained for illegally hunting 13 wild hares in Surkhandarya
Individuals who illegally hunted 13 wild hares in the Surkhandarya region have been detained, the regional Department of Ecology and Climate Change reported.
According to the report, an enforcement raid identified illegal hunting in a steppe area near Uchkoul in the Termez district. A resident of Olmazor Street in the Shaykhantakhur district of Tashkent, identified as E.F., was found to have illegally hunted 13 wild hares.
The investigation revealed that the hunting was carried out at night using a lighting device, a method prohibited under hunting regulations and considered a serious violation.
Appropriate legal measures have been taken against the suspect. Three hunting rifles belonging to E.F. and used during the hunt were seized as evidence and handed over to the regional Department of Internal Affairs.
Authorities are currently calculating the environmental damage caused.
Earlier, it was reported that a district department head from the regional Department of Ecology, Environmental Protection and Climate Change in Surkhandarya had been detained on bribery charges.