“Dead Men Don’t Talk”: New crime film may be produced
A new crime feature film based on Uzbek People’s Writer Tohir Malik’s novella "Dead Men Don’t Talk" is being planned. This was announced on February 13 by People’s Artist of Uzbekistan and Chairman of the Public Council under the Tashkent City Internal Affairs Directorate, Yodgor Sa’diyev, during a press tour at the directorate’s Canine Center.
At the beginning of the event, participants were introduced to the work of service dogs trained to prevent and solve crimes. According to officials, specially bred dogs at the center undergo nearly four months of military-style training. Members of the Public Council observed their service activities, after which a Q&A session was held with media representatives.
During the discussion, QALAMPIR.UZ head Qamariddin Shaykhov proposed creating another crime film similar to "Shaytanat". Sa’diyev welcomed the idea, noting that a film project based on Tohir Malik’s "Dead Men Don’t Talk" had been initiated several years ago but was halted for various reasons. He said the new proposal could serve as a basis for reviving and continuing the project.
Sa’diyev also emphasized that law enforcement officers are the nation’s shield and noted that, if necessary, a separate feature film about the work of service dogs could also be produced.
For reference, Shaytanat is primarily a crime drama with elements of detective and thriller genres. The series depicts the criminal environment, mafia structures, corruption, and power struggles in Uzbekistan in the early 1990s. It was based on Tohir Malik’s novel of the same name and generated significant public resonance at the time.