In Navoi, two children lost their lives due to a Matiz car accident, driven by a school student
A student driving a Matiz car was involved in a traffic collision in the Karmana district of Navoi, as reported by QALAMPIR.UZ.
On April 23rd of this year, eighth and ninth graders from the 11th school in Navoi city, along with students from the 5th and 7th schools in Karmana district, borrowed a Matiz car and traveled to Nurota district without proper authorization. The vehicle was operated by underage individuals without valid driver's licenses.
On their return journey, the student driver lost control of the vehicle, resulting in a fatal accident. Two students died at the scene, while a third was transported to the central hospital of Karmana district in critical condition, currently under intensive care.
An expert has been assigned to investigate the incident, with ongoing inquiries underway.
It's important to note that another tragic accident occurred on April 21st, claiming the lives of minors and women in a traffic collision in the Boysun district of the Surkhandarya region.