Mirziyoyev announced a plan to end unemployment in Syrdarya
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev came to the Syrdarya region today 6 October, to get acquainted with the state of affairs in agriculture and the life of the population.
According to the press service of the president, cotton was grown on 75,000 hectares of land in the region this year.  Currently, grain is planted on nearly 80,000 hectares of land.
The head of state inspected the fields of "Arslon Baba" and "Omonboy o’g’liTugal" farms in the Sirdarya district.
The land area of the "Arslon Bobo" farm is 90 hectares, and this year 80 centners of grain were harvested.  Now the cotton harvest is in full swing.  Also, recurring crops such as potatoes, mash, carrots, and onions are grown and additional products are released to the market.
"Omonboy o`gli Tugal farm” farms 62 hectares.  Here too, the grain yield was 80 centners. According to the number of piles and the progress of my skin, the cotton is also "high".
It is noted that as a result of land leveling in these neighboring farms with the help of laser equipment, water has been saved by 30-40 percent compared to the previous one, and the irrigation time has also been shortened.  The pumps are powered by solar panels.  As part of the "Green Space" nationwide project, mulberry, vine, blackberry, and other seedlings were planted on the edges of the fields.
Here, the president talked with the elderly farmers of Syrdarya.
"As our people say, "love is in the eye” If there is a fair judge, it can be said that there is a change in Syrdarya, but time is passing by so fast that people's intentions are moving forward. We need to make new plans to create appropriate conditions and meet the demands of our people.  Today, along with thanking the dear people of Sirdarya, we have come to define the necessary directions for the sustainability of the achieved results, for the unity of the districts and people," says Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Farmers said that opportunities in agriculture have expanded, forced labor has ended, and additional products are being grown.
"Land is the source of sustenance of our people.  Previously it was a crime to separate one hectare from the cotton field, and those who planted a repeated crop were prosecuted.  We have given 80,000 hectares of cotton and grain fields to the population, and we will give them again. The products obtained from them also belong to our people.  There will be products for the market and income for families.  Today, leaders and governors from the republic are proposing to eliminate unemployment in the Syrdarya region if another 7,500 hectares of land is allocated.  I certainly supported it," said the president.
The head of state also talked with the young farmers here.  They said that they took 0.5 hectares of land from the fields of these farms and grew mash, carrots, onions, and garlic.  They announced plans to study at the university and build a house with the income they received.
The increasing attention to the planting of the product that brings the most income to the country is also having a good effect on agriculture.  This farm also gets a good income from an area free from grain.  In particular, the mash was planted as a repeat crop on 45 hectares this year.
There was a dialogue with representatives and officials of the agricultural sector. The head of state emphasized the need to increase productivity, rational use, and accounting of water due to innovation and variety.  An instruction was given to improve the living conditions of farmers and workers, in particular, to build small, affordable houses for them.